Index » Fallen Today
Fallen Today
On November 24 throughout our military history; during World War I, World War II and the Korean War, a total of 249 men and women died in the service of Canada. The names of the fallen are listed below. They will be forever remembered.
 Name  Rank  Regiment  Year
Andrew Coulson  Lance Corporal  Gloucestershire Regiment  1914
Stanley Battersby Richmond  Private  Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)  1915
Harry Richards  Private  Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)  1915
Raymond Claude Hewlett  Private  Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)  1915
Richard Henry Hallas  Private  Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)  1915
John Murray  Private  Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)  1915
Edward Goodier  Private  Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regiment)  1915
George Fred Moses  Private  Canadian Infantry, Canadian Expeditionary Force  1915
George Cartwright  Private  Canadian Infantry, Canadian Expeditionary Force  1915
George Clarke  Private  Royal Newfoundland Regiment  1915
Harold John Corbin  Corporal  Canadian Divisional Cyclist Company  1916
Thomas Charbonneau  Saddler  Canadian Field Artillery  1916
Thomas Hewett Hunter  Gunner  Canadian Field Artillery  1916
Alexander Maxwell Caldwell  Private  Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)  1916
Clarence Osgood Jones  Private  Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment)  1916
Stanley Morris Snelling  Private  Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment)  1916
Joseph Wetherell  Private  Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)  1916
Bertram Macdougall Whitney  Sergeant  Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)  1916
Joseph Edward Mcdonald  Private  Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)  1916
Albert Astles  Private  Canadian Infantry (New Brunswick Regiment)  1916
Henry Martin Docherty  Lance Corporal  Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)  1916
Sydney Arthur Guylee  Private  Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)  1916
Ernest Taylor  Private  Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regiment)  1916
William Lennon  Private  Canadian Infantry, Canadian Expeditionary Force  1916
William Taylor Reid  Private  Canadian Pioneers  1916
Douglas Paton Mcrae Brown  Second Lieutenant  London Regiment  1916
John Brown  Private  Canadian Army Medical Corps  1917
Lawrence Robert Schell  Private  Canadian Army Service Corps  1917
Arthur Giles Howard  Gunner  Canadian Field Artillery  1917
Charles Evelyn Branwhite  Lance Corporal  Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment)  1917
William Frederick Bedell  Private  Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)  1917
Justin Franklin Evans  Private  Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)  1917
Thomas Rustige  Private  Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)  1917
Walter Taylor  Private  Canadian Infantry (New Brunswick Regiment)  1917
Jasper Boyd Andrews  Private  Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)  1917
Francis Sydney Coldwell  Private  Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)  1917
Ottis Dorey  Private  Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)  1917
Daniel Gunn  Private  Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)  1917
Ernest Edward Harper  Private  Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)  1917
William Thomas Jackson  Private  Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)  1917
Hugh Mccormick  Private  Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)  1917
John Mcnab  Corporal  Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)  1917
John Robert Miller  Private  Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)  1917
William Osborne  Private  Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)  1917
George Kenneth Parker  Private  Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)  1917
Beverly Albert Smith  Private  Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)  1917
Wilfred Cecil Alcock  Cadet  Royal Flying Corps  1917
Robert Fairgrieve  Second Lieutenant  Royal Garrison Artillery  1917
William Stewart  Private  Canadian Army Medical Corps  1918
James Henry Hulme  Driver  Canadian Army Service Corps  1918
William Douglas  Private  Canadian Corps Cyclist Battalion  1918
Harry Gilmore  Driver  Canadian Field Artillery  1918
Archie Abram Oliver  Private  Canadian Forestry Corps  1918
Percy Newton Lord  Private  Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment)  1918
John Doherty Phillips  Private  Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)  1918
James Orville Pickett  Private  Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)  1918
William Stewart  Sergeant  Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)  1918
Harry Young  Private  Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)  1918
Frank Joseph Butler  Private  Canadian Infantry (New Brunswick Regiment)  1918
Albert Leslie Cannon  Private  Canadian Infantry (New Brunswick Regiment)  1918
Randolph Cranfield  Private  Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)  1918
Louis Karonovich  Sapper  Canadian Railway Troops  1918
Leo Albert Kiburz  Lieutenant  Canadian Railway Troops  1918
James Albert Raven  Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve  1918
Herbert Lance Clarke  Private  Royal Sussex Regiment  1918
Frederick Irvine  Driver  Canadian Engineers  1919
William James Webber  Lance Corporal  Canadian Engineers  1919
Michael Dooley  Private  Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)  1919
Charles De Jaeghere  Private  Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)  1919
George William Brommitt  Corporal  Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regiment)  1919
William Lynch  Private  Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)  1920
Allan Arthur Deacon  Pilot Officer  Royal Air Force  1939
David Desrosiers  Private  Le Regiment de Maisonneuve, R.C.I.C.  1940
Murray Cohen  Private  Royal Canadian Infantry Corps  1940
Edgar Ted Dell  Private  Royal Hamilton Light Infantry, R.C.I.C.  1940
William Albert Trenholm  Seaman  Canadian Merchant Navy  1941
James Vatcher  Mess Room Boy  Canadian Merchant Navy  1941
Alexander William Craib  Corporal  Canadian Provost Corps  1941
Florian Fournier  Private  Les Voltigeurs de Quebec, R.C.A.C.  1941
Joseph Jude Melanson  Corporal  Ontario Regiment, R.C.A.C.  1941
Robert Haig Beardall  Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1941
Romeo Garneau  Private  Royal Canadian Army Service Corps  1941
Charles Victor Silvester  Petty Officer Victualling  Royal Canadian Navy  1941
Kenneth Edgar Rickers  Watchman  Canadian Merchant Navy  1942
Robert Stirling  Private  Parachute Regiment  1942
Robert Douglas Macdonald  Flying Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1942
Edwin Booth  Lance Corporal  Royal Canadian Army Service Corps  1942
Lorne Lucas  Rifleman  Royal Rifles of Canada, R.C.I.C.  1942
Arthur Mcallister  Rifleman  Royal Rifles of Canada, R.C.I.C.  1942
Edouard Joseph Dempsey  Able Seaman  Canadian Merchant Navy  1943
John Jones  Fireman  Canadian Merchant Navy  1943
Salvatore Anthony Filippone  Second Lieutenant  Halifax Rifles, R.C.I.C.  1943
Milo Kendrick Adams  Private  Prince Albert Volunteers, R.C.I.C.  1943
Anton Reiter  Private  Prince Albert Volunteers, R.C.I.C.  1943
Emile Roger Pellerin  Lieutenant  Royal 22e Regiment, R.C.I.C.  1943
Gavin Robert Adams  Flying Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Hubert Russell Beswick  Flying Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Kenneth Wallace Bolstad  Flying Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Joseph Oscar Roger Bordeleau  Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Thomas John Brehn  Pilot Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Robert William Harry Budd  Flying Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
John Stanley Butler  Flying Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Charles Fraser Cameron  Warrant Officer Class II  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Clarence Taylor Clark  Flying Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Lorne Franklin Cook  Pilot Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Dawson Aubrey Dunlop  Pilot Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Hedley William Fitch  Flight Lieutenant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Joseph Leon Gibault  Pilot Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Lloyd George Hanton  Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Edward Guyon Henderson  Leading Aircraftman  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
George Lawrence Huffman  Flying Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
John Anthony Leboldus  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
James Roy Loggie  Flight Lieutenant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
John James Macgillivray  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Clarence Delrose Manders  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Paul Roger Mclean  Leading Aircraftman  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Bernard Richard Minson  Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Hector Williams Munro  Flying Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Roy Cecil Strickland  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Ralph Richard Sturgeon  Leading Aircraftman  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Ivan Samuel Waddell  Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Colin Havelock Wheatley  Flight Lieutenant Navigator  Royal Canadian Air Force  1943
Sydney Garber  Private  Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps  1943
Andrew Christopher Fahlmann  Gunner  Royal Canadian Artillery  1943
George Hough  Gunner  Royal Canadian Artillery  1943
Earl Floyd Moore  Sergeant  Royal Canadian Artillery  1943
David Lenord Pearce  Lance Bombardier  Royal Canadian Artillery  1943
Campbell Harold Riddle  Gunner  Royal Canadian Artillery  1943
Paul Smashnuk  Sergeant  Royal Canadian Artillery  1943
William Russell Johnston  Sergeant  Saskatoon Light Infantry (M.G.), R.C.I.C.  1943
Roy Arthur Young  Private  West Nova Scotia Regiment, R.C.I.C.  1943
William Ross  Trooper  17th Duke of York's Royal Canadian Hussars, R.C.A.C.  1944
Wesley Hatch  Lance Corporal  Canadian Provost Corps  1944
Robert Raymond Dorion  Private  Le Regiment de Maisonneuve, R.C.I.C.  1944
Joseph Gerard Roland Dufour  Corporal  Les Fusiliers Mont-Royal, R.C.I.C.  1944
Mike Walter Basaraba  Lance Corporal  Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada  1944
Douglas Alexander Gunn  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
Allan Charles Hirst  Flying Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
Ronald Marwood Jones  Flying Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
Richard Gerard Mansfield  Flying Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
John Joseph Murphy  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
David Gordon Strachan  Corporal  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
Leslie Wilfred Toth  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
George Henry Warren-darley  Pilot Officer  Royal Canadian Air Force  1944
Jean Paul Paiement  Private  Royal Canadian Army Service Corps  1944
Edwin Charles Duff  Sergeant  Royal Canadian Artillery  1944
Daniel Graham Gouthro  Sapper  Royal Canadian Engineers  1944
Stewart William Anderson  Ordinary Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
William John Anderson  Leading Coder  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Robert Oliver Armstrong  Leading Telegraphist  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Howard Cliffe Barlow  Telegraphist  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Joseph Florida Andre Beauchamp  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Joseph Bertrand Alphonse Benoit  Cook  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Ronald William Bernst  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Douglas John Blaylock  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Robert Arthur Brett  Ordinary Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Joseph Yvon Paul Breux  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Gordon Brown  Ordinary Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Arthur Herbert Butler  Ordinary Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
William Edward Callan  Lieutenant  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Alexander Hutton Campbell  Stoker  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
James Campbell  Engine Room Artificer  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
George Anderson Chalmers  Leading Signalman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Alfred Ernest Joseph Clayton  Supply Assistant  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Harry Charles Beverley Cole  Ordinary Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Ronald Joseph Dupuis  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Alfred Henri Duval  Steward  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Ralph Neil Earp  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Clifford Eppler  Ordinary Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Lewis Brychan Evans  Ordinary Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
John James Evans  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
David Mierion Evans  Petty Officer  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Donald Frederick French  Lieutenant  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Dudley Morine Garrett  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Robert Grierson Grant  Signalman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Arnold Ashley Hibbard  Ordinary Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
John William Hodgson  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
William Hughes  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Roy Scott Hunter  Ordinary Telegraphist  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Harold John Hurd  Leading Sick Berth Attendant  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
John Lloyd James  Stoker  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Maurice Walter Johnson  Coder  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Arthur Eugene Kemp  Coder  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Robin Dirk Harding Kendall  Stoker  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Leslie Bruce Langfeld  Leading Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
John Campbell Lawrence  Lieutenant  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Thomas Edward Lawrence  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
David Alexander Macarthur  Ordinary Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
William Campbell Maceachern  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Vernon Earl Maclanders  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Donald Thompson Corran Mcdougall  Signalman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Donald Bertrand Mcneil  Engineer  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Ewen Morrison  Leading Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
David James Morrow  Lieutenant  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Cecil Richard Moss  Ordinary Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Glenn Stewart Murray  Stoker  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Michael Bernard O'gorman  Engine Room Artificer  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
John Ossachuk  Stoker  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Michael Joseph Paithowski  Petty Officer Stoker  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
James George Phillips  Ordinary Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Robert Frank Rayner  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Clifford Laureano Rea  Stoker  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
John Joseph Rigby  Ordinary Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Edward Ralph Ritzer  Stoker  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Frank Norrie Roy  Steward  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Alfred Theodore Savoy  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Walter Bertie Sealey  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Gerald John Smith  Stoker  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
William Roy Smith  Ordinary Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Stanley Lawrence Smithson  Stoker 1st Class  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Anthony Smrke  Ordinary Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Dirk Cornelius Swart  Petty Officer Stoker  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Roger Charles Thomas  Telegraphist  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Hugh Lamour Todd  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Frank Robert Trenholm  Ordinary Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Eldon Gilbert Vincent  Leading Stoker  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Spencer Wallington  Leading Stoker  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Wilfred Watson  Electrical Artificer  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Conway James Watt  Engine Room Artificer  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Clayton Leonard White  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Arthur John Whitehead  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Milton Elwood Whymark  Able Seaman  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Harold George Woods  Telegraphist  Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve  1944
Eric Miles Chisholm  Leading Seaman  Royal Canadian Navy  1944
Cyril Winfield Conners  Chief Petty Officer  Royal Canadian Navy  1944
Patrick Allen Mitchell  Leading Seaman  Royal Canadian Navy  1944
Howard Norman Parsons  Petty Officer  Royal Canadian Navy  1944
Edgar Lincoln Fiander  Petty Officer Stoker  Royal Canadian Navy Reserve  1944
Leo Henry Fougere  Petty Officer Stoker  Royal Canadian Navy Reserve  1944
William James Jones  Lieutenant  Royal Canadian Navy Reserve  1944
Arthur Douglas Snyder  Petty Officer  Royal Canadian Navy Reserve  1944
George Stefiuk  Leading Seaman  Royal Canadian Navy Reserve  1944
Allen Clifford Harrison  Trooper  Royal Canadian Armoured Corps  1945
John Desmond Tario  Private  Royal Canadian Army Service Corps  1945
Henry Lomax  Flight Sergeant  Royal Canadian Air Force  1946
Edward James Wood  Corporal  Veterans Guard of Canada  1946
James Arthur Jordan  Private  Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry, R.C.I.C.  1951
Marc Andre Bolduc  Private  Royal 22e Regiment, R.C.I.C.  1951
Constant Bosse  Acting Corporal  Royal 22e Regiment, R.C.I.C.  1951
Joseph Victorin Boudreau  Private  Royal 22e Regiment, R.C.I.C.  1951
Marc Charpentier  Corporal  Royal 22e Regiment, R.C.I.C.  1951
Paul- Emile Dionne  Private  Royal 22e Regiment, R.C.I.C.  1951
Maurice Emard  Private  Royal 22e Regiment, R.C.I.C.  1951
Jacques Girard  Private  Royal 22e Regiment, R.C.I.C.  1951
Joseph Leo Leonard Laflamme  Private  Royal 22e Regiment, R.C.I.C.  1951
Henri Jean Guy Lebeau  Private  Royal 22e Regiment, R.C.I.C.  1951
Joseph Albert Jean Paquette  Private  Royal 22e Regiment, R.C.I.C.  1951
Antoine Rene Rochon  Private  Royal 22e Regiment, R.C.I.C.  1951
Braun Woodfield  Private  Royal Canadian Regiment  2005